Chairman's Challenge
Sponsored by Earlswood Interiors & Crafts

Click on the Photographs for a larger version

Competition Rules
There are now two categories—
The Basic Category for mere mortals —the criteria for this category is that the entry shall be as near as possible to the Challenge item.
The Open Category for those more able and accomplished — to produce a piece with an enhancement of the design by way of embellishment , texture or colour .
Only one category may be entered  for each Challenge.
Members will vote on each category, points will be accumulated in each category.
Each member who wishes to vote selects a 1st, 2nd, 3rd place on the voting slip. The slips are then collated and 3pts are awarded for the 1st vote on the slip, 2pts for 2nd and 1pt for third. The scores are then totalled and the entry with the most points is awarded 1st. place, the second highest 2nd. place and the third highest 3rd. place. If there is a tie for first then the professional of the day is asked to make the decision.
The membership is relied on to scrutinise each piece and make the decision as to whether it matches the specification.
Sponsorship has been obtained for this competition from Earlswood Interiors and Craft Centre. A prize of a £25 gift voucher has been offered and this will be presented to the winner at the Christmas Meeting.


Challenge Item for October 10th. 2010
Make a piece of Turned Work using a Pen Blank. Size limit 150mm long X 20mm square.
Basic Class - as stated.
Open Class - Amaze us !!!
Basic Class
Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 4 Cliff Lane

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence; 3rd. place - Entry no. 4 Cliff Lane.
Open Class
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 3 Keith Lanchester

Entry 3 Keith Lanchester

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Dave Nash; 2nd. Place - Entry no. 1 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Keith Lanchester.

Challenge Item for September 26th. 2010
Basic Class - Pair of Finials, displaying spindle turning elements (beads, coves, fillets etc.) maximum 4 inches high, mounted in lids. Open Class - As above with added decorated and/or embellishment
Basic Class
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Les Saunby

Entry 2 Les Saunby

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Brian Bateman; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Les Saunby.
Open Class
Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

>Equal 1st. place - Entry no. 2 Malcolm Thorpe & Entry no. 3 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Tom Badger.

Challenge Item for July 25th. 2010
Challenge piece February 2010Basic Class - Turned Leg with spindle turning elements together with project template/ measuring rod showing elements :- square top of leg, pommel, bead, fillet,cove, tapered leg, cove,fillet,bead,ogee shaped foot.(see photograph above)
Open Class - As above with decorated tapered leg.
Size, materials and finish will be the choice of the individual.
Basic Class
Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

 
Entry 4 Don Lawrence

Entry 4 Don Lawrence

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Don Lawrence; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Tom Badger.
Open Class
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Phil Stephens

Entry 4 Phil Stephens

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Phil Stephens; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Greg Miller.

Challenge Item for June 27th. 2010
Basic Class - Shallow dish, Max. diameter 10cm. 2cm. deep maximum and not more than 5 mm. thick.
Open Class - As above with added ornamentation.
Basic Class
Entry 1 Phil Stephens

Entry 1 Phil Stephens

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4

Entry 4

Entry 5

Entry 5

1st. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Greg Miller; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Phil Stephens.
Open Class
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2

Entry 2

Entry 3 Graham Lovett

Entry 3 Graham Lovett

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Graham Lovett.

Challenge Item for May 30th. 2010
Basic Class - Goblet similar to the above but without the captive ring
Open Class - As above with added ornamentation, captive ring(s) etc.
Basic Class
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Brian Goodall

Entry 2 Brian Goodall

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

 
Entry 4 Les Saunby

Entry 4 Les Saunby

Entry 5 M. Clarke

Entry 5 M. Clarke

1st. place - Entry no. 3 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Les Saunby; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Brian Goodall.
Open Class
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 3 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Greg Miller

 
Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 5 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 5 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 6 Barry Russon

Entry 6 Barry Russon

 
Entry 7 Phil Stephens

Entry 7 Phil Stephens

Entry 8 Les Collett

Entry 8 Les Collett

1st. place - Entry no. 5 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Greg Miller; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Tim Davies.

Challenge Item for May 2nd. 2010
Basic Class - Lidded Box using a laminated or segmented blank
Open Class - As above with added ornamentation and decorative finial
Basic Class
Entry 1 Brian Goodall

Entry 1 Brian Goodall

Entry 2

Entry 2

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Isaac Foden

Entry 4 Isaac Foden

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Isaac Foden; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Brian Goodall; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence.
Open Class
Entry 1 Greg Miller

Entry 1 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Greg Miller; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 4 Tim Davies.

Challenge Item for April 11th. 2010
To produce a Chess piece
Basic Class - A Pawn
Open Class - Any other recognisable piece, with or without decoration
Basic Class
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2

Entry 2

Entry 3 Ken Beresford

Entry 3 Ken Beresford

 
Entry 4 Les Saunby

Entry 4 Les Saunby

1st. place - Entry no. 3 Ken Beresford; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Les Saunby; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence.
Open Class
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2

Entry 2

Entry 3 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Greg Miller

 
Entry 4

Entry 4
My apologies for the picture quality
A Photographer malfunction

Entry 5 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 5 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 6

Entry 6

1st. place - Entry no. 5 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Greg Miller.

Challenge Item for March 7th. 2010
Challenge piece March 2010To produce a piece similar in style / form and proportion to the piece illustrated.
Basic Class
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence
Open Class
Entry 1

Entry 1

Entry 2 Ken Beresford

Entry 2 Ken Beresford

Entry 3

Entry 3

 
Entry 4 Greg Miller

Entry 4 Greg Miller

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 6

Entry 6

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Greg Miller; 2nd. place - Entry no. 5 Tom Badger; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Ken Beresford.

Challenge Item for February 14th. 2010
Challenge piece February 2010To produce a gavel and block similar to Graham Lovett's as illustrated.
Entry 1 Ken Beresford

Entry 1 Ken Beresford

Entry 2

Entry 2

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 5

Entry 5

Entry 6

Entry 6

 
Entry 7

Entry 7

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Tom Badger; Joint 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Ken Beresford.