Chairman's Challenge
Sponsored by Earlswood Interiors & Crafts

Click on the Photographs for a larger version

Competition Rules
There are now two categories—
The Basic Category for mere mortals —the criteria for this category is that the entry shall be as near as possible to the Challenge item.
The Open Category for those more able and accomplished — to produce a piece with an enhancement of the design by way of embellishment , texture or colour .
Only one category may be entered  for each Challenge.
Members will vote on each category, points will be accumulated in each category.
Each member who wishes to vote selects a 1st, 2nd, 3rd place on the voting slip. The slips are then collated and 3pts are awarded for the 1st vote on the slip, 2pts for 2nd and 1pt for third. The scores are then totalled and the entry with the most points is awarded 1st. place, the second highest 2nd. place and the third highest 3rd. place. If there is a tie for first then the professional of the day is asked to make the decision.
The membership is relied on to scrutinise each piece and make the decision as to whether it matches the specification.
Sponsorship has been obtained for this competition from Earlswood Interiors and Craft Centre. A prize of a £25 gift voucher has been offered and this will be presented to the winner at the Christmas Meeting.


Challenge Item for November 20th. 2011
Basic Category — A Christmas Decoration
Open Category - A Matching Pair of Christmas Decorations
Basic Project
Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Les Saunby

Entry 5 Les Saunby

1st. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence; Joint 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Dave Nash & Entry no. 5 Les Saunby; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Brian Bateman
Premier Project
Entry 1 Keith Lanchester

Entry 1 Keith Lanchester

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Keith Lanchester

Challenge Item for October 16th. 2011
Inspired by Andrew Hall's Demo and formed the basis of his Centurion Helmet.
Basic Category - A straight sided Goblet 4 inches wide and 4inches deep internally, standing 7 inches overall in height.
Open Category - as above with a decorative lid with a 'Hat' themed knob. 
Basic Project
1st. place - Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Dave Nash
Premier Project
1st. place - Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Malcolm Thorpe
(Unfortunately the Secretary was absent so no photographs were taken)

Challenge Item for September 18th. 2011
Basic Category — An item of any size / design made of at least Two different materials ( not two different woods! )
Open Category — As the Basic Category but of ‘Split’ design -----( e.g., bowl turned, split in half & rejoined, artistically!)
Basic Project
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 2 Dave Nash

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Dave Nash; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence
Premier Project
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Tim Davies;

Challenge Item for August 21st. 2011
Basic Category — Natural Edged Vase
Open Category — A Box with an off centre decoration in the lid. Materials and size are non prescriptive.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Caine

Entry 1 Malcolm Caine

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

 
Entry 4 Don Lawrence

Entry 4 Don Lawrence

Entry 5 Les Saunby

Entry 5 Les Saunby

Entry 6 Graham Lovett

Entry 6 Graham Lovett

 
Entry 7 Brian Gibbs

Entry 7 Brian Gibbs

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Cliff Lane; 3rd. place - Entry no. 6 Graham Lovett.
Open Category
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Phil Stephens

Entry 4 Phil Stephens

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Phil Stephens; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Malcolm Thorpe.

Challenge Item for July 17th. 2011
Basic Category — A Bowl
Open Category — A Decorated Bowl Size - diameter no greater than 8 inches. Materials are non prescriptive.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 2 Brian Goodall

Entry 2 Brian Goodall

Entry 3 Les Saunby

Entry 3 Les Saunby

 
Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Don Lawrence

Entry 5 Don Lawrence

Entry 6 Dave Nash

Entry 6 Dave Nash

 
Entry 7 Barry Russon

Entry 7 Barry Russon

1st. place - Entry no. 5 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 6 Dave Nash; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Les Saunby.
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Greg Miller; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Tim Davies.

Challenge Item for June 19th. 2011
A Hollow Form
Open Category — A Coloured & Decorated Hollow Form. Materials and sizes are non prescriptive.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 4 Cliff Lane

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Cliff Lane; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Brian Bateman; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Don Lawrence.
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry 1 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Greg Miller ; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Malcolm Thorpe.

Challenge Item for May 15th. 2011
Basic Class — An egg and eggcup.
Open Class — A decorated Egg
Materials and sizes are non prescriptive.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 1 Brian Gibbs

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

 
Entry 4 Dave Nash

Entry 4 Dave Nash

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Dave Nash; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Brian Bateman.
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

 
Entry 4 Peter Ford

Entry 4 Peter Ford

1st. place - Entry 2 Greg Miller; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Tim Davies.

Challenge Item for April 17th. 2011
Basic Class — A Paperweight.
Open Class — A decorated Paperweight.
Materials and sizes are non prescriptive but must be primarily 'turned pieces’.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Les Wilkes

Entry 1 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Cliff Jeffries

Entry 3 Cliff Jeffries

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Brian Bateman; Joint 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Les Wilkes and Cliff Jeffries
Premier Project
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Greg Miller

 
Entry 4  Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 5 Malcolm Caine

Entry 5 Malcolm Thorpe

1st. place - Entry no. 3 Greg Miller; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Tim Davies.

Challenge Item for March 20th. 2011
Basic Class — A pair of Chess Pawns
Open Class — A pair of Chess Kings or Queens or one of each.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Barry Russon

Entry 2 Barry Russon

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Tom Badger; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Barry Russon

Premier Project
Entry 1 Phil Stephens

Entry 1 Phil Stephens

Entry 2 Tom Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Phil Stephens; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence

Challenge Item for February 20th. 2011
Basic Class — Lidded Hollow Form.
Open Class — Lidded Hollow Form with decoration and ornamental finial. Size - none prescriptive, style to give consideration to The Rule of Thirds, 1/3:2/3 etc.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Barry Russon

Entry 1 Barry Russon

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Tom Badger; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Barry Russon
Premier Project
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Graham Lovett

Entry 2 Graham Lovett

Entry 3 Phil Stephens

Entry 3 Phil Stephens

 
Entry 4 Les Collett

Entry 4 Les Collett

Entry 5 Dave Nash

Entry 5 Dave Nash

Entry 6 Don Lawrence

Entry 6 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 7 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 7 Malcolm Thorpe

1st. place - Entry no. 7 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. Place - Entry no. 1 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry no. 6 Don Lawrence

Challenge Item for January 16th. 2011
Basic Class — A Useful Domestic Utensil.
Open Class — A Pair of Useful Domestic Utensils, either identical or complimentary. Materials and sizes are non prescriptive but must be primarily 'turned pieces’.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Phil Stephens

Entry 1 Phil Stephens

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Phil Stephens;
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Les Saunby

Entry 3 Les Saunby

 
Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 5 Tim Davies

Entry 5 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. Place - Entry no. 5 Tim Davies; Joint 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Don Lawrence & Entry no. 4 Dave Reynolds

Back to the top of the page