Chairman's Challenge
Sponsored by Earlswood Interiors & Crafts

Click on the Photographs for a larger version

Revised Competition Rules
The object of the Chairman’s Challenge is to encourage as many club members as possible to ‘have a go’ at producing a nominated turned piece on a monthly basis, to be judged by club members. The winners of the two separate ability groups will be the members with the highest aggregate points for the year in, their respective group. Following a discussion as to how to take the Monthly Challenge forward it has been proposed that,
1. We will revert to two competition groups with members voting for the pieces in each group. Group One --- Basic Level and Group Two --- Premier Group.
2. A challenge item will be selected from one of the items made by our visiting demonstrator, these will be displayed and judged at the next meeting, usually a ‘Hands On’ meeting.
3. Challenge items for the meeting following the ‘Hands On’ meeting will be selected in advance and announced In the Newsletter.
4. There will be a further Annual Competition to be judged at the Christmas meeting – details will be announced at a later date.
5. In order to be eligible for the advanced group competition, members must have won the basic competition in previous years or be invited to join the group by the Chairman.
6. Members forming the initial Premier Group are:- T. Davies, M. Thorpe, G. Miller, D. Lawrence, P. Stevenson, D. Nash, C. Lane.
Basic Group :- This is open to all members other than those who fall into the above category.

Challenge Item for 16th. November
A Christmas Decoration
Basic Project
Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Steve Simmons

Entry 2 Steve Simmons

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Steve Simmons; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Tom Badger; 3rd. place - Les Wilkes
Premier Project
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Ted Gill

Entry 4 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Cliff Lane; 3rd. place - Entry no. 4 Ted Gill
Challenge Item for 19th. October
Spoon/Ladle
Basic Project
Entry 1 Steve Simmonds

Entry 1 Steve Simmonds

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Steve Simmons; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Tom Badger
Premier Project
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Ted Gill

Entry 2 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Ted Gill
Challenge Item for 21st. September
Lidded Bowl
Basic Project
Entry 1 David Hobbs

Entry 1 David Hobbs

Entry 2 Steve Simmons

Entry 2 Steve Simmons

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Steve Simmons; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Tom Badger; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 David Hobbs
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

!st. place - Entry no. 2 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Malcolm Thorpe
Challenge Item for 17th. August
Candle Holder
Basic Project
Entry 1 Ken Beresford

Entry 1 Ken Beresford

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Malcolm Caine

Entry 3 Malcolm Caine

 
Entry 4 David Hobbs

Entry 4 David Hobbs

Entry 5 Steve Simmons

Entry 5 Steve Simmons

Entry 6 Sheila Armstrong

Entry 6 Sheila Armstrong

1st. place - Entry no. 5 Steve Simmons; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Tom Badger; Joint 3rd. place - Entry no. 1 Ken Beresford & Entry no. 4 David Hobbs<
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 5 Ted Gill

Entry 5 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Tim Davies; Joint 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence & Entry no. 4 Cliff Lane
Challenge Item for 20th. July
Gavel and Block
Basic Project
Entry 1 Ken Beresford

Entry 1 Ken Beresford

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 David Hobbs

Entry 3 David Hobbs

 
Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Steve Simmons

Entry 5 Steve Simmons

Entry 6 Bill Finnegan

Entry 6 Bill Finnegan

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Tom Badger; 2nd. place - Entry no. 5 Steve Simmons; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 David Hobbs
Premier Project
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Ted Gill

Entry 2 Ted Gill

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 3 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Ted Gill
Challenge Item for 22nd. June
Earring & Necklace Stand
Basic Project
Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Tom Badger; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 John Hooper.
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Ted Gill

Entry 4 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry no. 4 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence
Challenge Item for 18th. May
Platter 8"/170 mm. dia.
Basic Project
Entry 1 Les Wilkes

Entry 1 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Steve Simmons

Entry 2 Steve Simmons

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

 
Entry 4 Les Saunby

Entry 4 Les Saunby

Entry 5 Peter Blakey

Entry 5 Peter Blakey

Entry 6 John Hooper

Entry 6 John Hooper

 
Entry 7 Tom Badger

Entry 7 Tom Badger

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Steve Simmons; 2nd. place - Entry no. 7 Tom Badger; 3rd. place - Entry no. 5 Peter Blakey
Premier Project
Entry 1 Greg Miller

Entry 1 Greg Miller

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Phil Stevenson

Entry 4 Phil Stevenson

Entry 5 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 5 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 6 Ted Gill

Entry 6 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry no. 3 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 6 Ted Gill; Joint 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Tim Davies & Entry no. 1 Greg Miller
Challenge Item for 13th. April
Open Neck Vase
Basic Project
Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 2 Ken Beresford

Entry 2 Ken Beresford

Entry 3 Les Saunby

Entry 3 Les Saunby

 
Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 5 Steve Simmonds

Entry 5 Steve Simmonds

Entry 6 Dave Hobbs

Entry 6 Dave Hobbs

 
Entry 7 Les Wilkes

Entry 7 Les Wilkes

Entry 8 Bob Rimmer

Entry 8 Bob Rimmer

Entry 9 Tom Badger

Entry 9 Tom Badger

 
1st. place - Entry no. 9 Tom Badger; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Ken Beresford; 3rd. place - Entry no. 5 Steve Simmonds
Premier Project
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Keith Lanchester

Entry 2 Keith Lanchester

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Greg Miller

Entry 4 Greg Miller

Entry 5 Cliff Lane

Entry 5 Cliff Lane

Entry 6 Tim Davies

Entry 6 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry no. 6 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Keith Lanchester
Challenge Item for 16th. March
Rimmed Bowl
Basic Project
Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

 
Entry 4 John Hooper

Entry 4 John Hooper

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 6 Les Wilkes

Entry 6 Les Wilkes

 
Entry 7 Ken Beresford

Entry 7 Ken Beresford

 
1st. place - Entry no. 3 Dave Hobbs; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 John Hooper; Joint 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Dave Reynolds & Entry no. 5 Tom Badger
Premier Project
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 5 Ted Gill

Entry 5 Ted Gill

Entry 6 Greg Miller

Entry 6 Greg Miller

 
Entry 7 Don Lawrence

Entry 7 Don Lawrence

Entry 8 Peter Hockley

Entry 8 Peter Hockley

 
1st. place - Entry no. 5 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 6 Greg Miller
Challenge Item for 16th. February
Lidded Box
Basic Project
Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

 
Entry 4 Dave Howgate

Entry 4 Dave Howgate

Entry 5 John Hooper

Entry 5 John Hooper

Entry 6 Ken Beresford

Entry 6 Ken Beresford

 
Entry 7 Les Saunby

Entry 7 Les Saunby

Entry 8 Les Wilkes

Entry 8 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Tom Badger; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Dave Hobbs
Premier Project
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Greg Miller

Entry 3 Greg Miller

 
Entry 4 Dave Nash

Entry 4 Dave Nash

Entry 5 Peter Hockley

Entry 5 Peter Hockley

Entry 6 Phil Stevenson

Entry 6 Phil Stevenson

 
Entry 7 Tim Davies

Entry 7 Tim Davies

Entry 8 Ted Gill

Entry 8 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 2 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 3 Greg Miller

Challenge Item for 19th. January
Egg and Cup
Basic Project
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Dave Howgate

Entry 3 Dave Howgate

 
Entry 4 Dave Hobbs

Entry 4 Dave Hobbs

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 6 Graham Hunt

Entry 6 Graham Hunt

 
Entry 7 Graham Lovett

Entry 7 Graham Lovett

Entry 8 Ken Beresford

Entry 8 Ken Beresford

Joint 1st. place - Entry no. 1 Dave Reynolds & Entry no. 5 Tom Badger; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Les Wilkes
Premier Project
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 2 Dave Nash

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

1st. place - Entry no. 1 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 3 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry no. 2 Dave Nash

Back to the top of the page