Chairman's Challenge
Sponsored by Earlswood Interiors & Crafts

Click on the Photographs for a larger version

Revised Competition Rules for 2015

The way in which the Chairman’s Challenge is run is being changed, starting in January 2015. One of the aims of AWGB and woodturning clubs is to improve woodturning skills and to facilitate this, the following changes are proposed.
Instead of there being two groups, there will be three groups and these will be Novice, Inter-mediate and Advanced. Members will be allocated into one of the groups - with their agree-ment - and will progress to the level that they aspire to.
The judging of entries will be based on published criteria, which will vary from group to group, but in all cases the intention will be to give constructive feedback with advice as to how improvements might be made. It is also intended that there will be a link with the Hands On day skills challenges, which are also to help with skills development. Judging will be by a panel (who as individuals would not expect to enter items into the “class” which they are judging), and feedback sheets will be completed and attached to each entry for members to consider. Entries will remain anonymous, as they are at present.
The criteria and judging process will be finalised and presented at our meeting in January 2015.
Progression from one group to the next will be assessed on the basis of entries throughout the year, and will be a combination of the standard of work and the number of pieces pro-duced during the year.
A further proposal is to provide drawings, photos and sometimes, measurements for mem-bers to work to. Whilst it may not be practical to do so for all groups at all times, the focus is to give help and guidance to the Novice group mainly, and to the other two groups as and when possible.
There will no doubt be “wrinkles” to smooth out as we get used to this new process. If mem-bers have any suggestions about the new approach, please let a committee member know.
The Sponsorship offered by Earlswood Interiors which currently applies to the Basic Group will be transferred to the Intermediate Group.

Month Novice Group Intermediate & Advanced Group
January Spurtle Goblet
February Honey Dipper "Discus" Bowl
March Dibber Novelty Item
April Meat Tenderizer Lidded Box
May Bud Vase Bowl - cut and re-constructed
June Spinning Top Candle Stick with spiral/twist
July Mushroom Tazza
August Foot Massager/Roller Apple and Pear
September A Christmas Decoration A Christmas Decoration
October Plain Bowl Quaich
November Whistle Open Neck Vase
December No Competition No Competition

The Winners for 2015
Winner of the Basic Challenge

Dave Reynolds receives his trophy from Mick Hanbury

Dave Reynolds receives his trophy from Mick Hanbury

Winner of the Intermediate Challenge

Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau receives his trophy from Mick Hanbury

Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau receives his trophy from Mick Hanbury

Winner of the Advanced Challenge

Malcolm Thorpe receives his trophy from Mick Hanbury

Malcolm Thorpe receives his trophy from Mick Hanbury


Challenge Item for 15th. November
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Whistle
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Graham Hunt

Entry 2 Graham Hunt

Entry 3 Bill Finnigan

Entry 3 Bill Finnigan

 
Entry 4 Les Wilkes

Entry 4 Les Wilkes

Entry 5 Paul Brown

Entry 5 Paul Brown

Entry 6 Laura Gurdin

Entry 6 Laura Gurdin

1st. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Les Wilkes; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Bill Finnigan
Intermediate Project - Open Neck Vase
Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

1st. place - Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau
Premier Project - Open Neck Vase
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry 4 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Challenge Item for l8th. October
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Plain Bowl
Entry 1 Graham Hunt

Entry 1 Graham Hunt

Entry 2 Gavin Morrice

Entry 2 Gavin Morrice

Entry 3 Paul Brown

Entry 3 Paul Brown

 
Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 5 Cliff Jeffries

Entry 5 Cliff Jeffries

Entry 6 Peter Prior

Entry 6 Peter Prior

 
Entry 7 John Whitehouse

Entry 7 John Whitehouse

Entry 8 Les Wilkes

Entry 8 Les Wilkes

Entry 9 Dave Howgate

Entry 9 Dave Howgate

 
Entry 10 Malcolm Robinson

Entry 10 Malcolm Robinson

1st. place - Entry 2 Gavin Morrice; 2nd. place - Entry 9 Dave Howgate; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Paul Brown
Intermediate Project - Quaich
Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 2 Kris Ceitak

Entry 2 Kris Ceitak

1st. place - Entry 2 Kris Ceitak; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau
Premier Project - Quaich
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Ted Gill

Entry 4 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 4 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 20th. September
Details of challenge
Basic Project - A Christmas Decoration
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Paul Brown

Entry 2 Paul Brown

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

Entry 3 Dave Hobbs

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Robinson

Entry 4 Malcolm Robinson

1st. place - Entry 3 Dave Hobbs; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Paul Brown
Intermediate Project - A Christmas Decoration
Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 1 Brian Bateman

1st. place - Entry 1 Brian Bateman
Premier Project - A Christmas Decoration
Entry 1 Steve Simmons

Entry 1 Steve Simmons

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Cliff Lane

Entry 3 Cliff Lane

1st. place - Entry 1 Steve Simmons; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Cliff Lane; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for l6th. August
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Foot Massager/Roller
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 John Whitehouse

Entry 2 John Whitehouse

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

 
Entry 4 Paul Brown

Entry 4 Paul Brown

1st. place - Entry 4 Paul Brown; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Apple and Pear
Entry 1 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 1 Malcolm Edwards

1st. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Robinson
Premier Project - Apple and Pear
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Steve Simmons

Entry 4 Steve Simmons

Entry 5 Don Lawrence

Entry 5 Don Lawrence

1st. place - Entry 1 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Steve Simmons; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 19th. July
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Mushroom
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 John Whitehouse

Entry 3 John Whitehouse

 
Entry 4 David Howgate

Entry 4 David Howgate

Entry 5 Gavin Morris

Entry 5 Gavin Morris

Entry 6 Malcolm Robinson

Entry 6 Malcolm Robinson

1st. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; 2nd. place - Entry 6 Malcolm Robinson; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Tazza
Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 2 John Hooper

Entry 2 John Hooper

Entry 3 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 3 Malcolm Edwards

1st. place - Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Malcolm Edwards; 3rd. place - Entry 2 John Hooper
Premier Project - Tazza
Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 5 Steve Simmons

Entry 5 Steve Simmons

Entry 6 Ted Gill

Entry 6 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 2 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 5 Steve Simmons; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 14th. June
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Spinning Top
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 John Whitehouse

Entry 2 John Whitehouse

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Robinson

Entry 4 Malcolm Robinson

1st. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Malcolm Robinson; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Candle Stick with spiral/twist
Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 1 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 2 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 3 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 3 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

1st. place - Entry 3 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Brian Bateman; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Malcolm Edwards
Premier Project - Candle Stick with spiral/twist
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

 
Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Ted Gill

Entry 5 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 5 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Tim Davies

Challenge Item for 17th. May
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Bud Vase
Entry 1 Bill Finnigan

Entry 1 Bill Finnigan

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Malcolm Robinson

Entry 3 Malcolm Robinson

 
Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 5 Gavin Morris

Entry 5 Gavin Morris

1st. place - Entry 1 Bill Finnigan; 2nd. place - Entry 4 John Whitehouse; 3rd. place - Entry 5 Gavin Morris
Intermediate Project - Bowl - cut and re-constructed
Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 2 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 2 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

1st. place - Entry 2 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Bob Rimmer
Premier Project - Bowl - cut and re-constructed
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Entry 5 Ted Gill

Entry 5 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 5 Ted Gill; Joint 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe, Entry 2 Tim Davies, Entry 3 Don Lawrence; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Cliff Lane

Challenge Item for 19th. April
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Meat Tenderizer
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Peter Prior

Entry 2 Peter Prior

Entry 3 John Whitehouse

Entry 3 John Whitehouse

 
Entry 4 Les Wilkes

Entry 4 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry 4 Les Wilkes; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Peter Prior
Intermediate Project - Lidded Box
Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 2 Bob Rimmer

Entry 2 Bob Rimmer

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

 
Entry 4 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 4 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

1st. place - Entry 3 Brian Bateman; Equal 2nd. place - Entry 2 Bob Rimmer & Entry 4 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau
Premier Project - Lidded Box
Entry 1 Cliff Lane

Entry 1 Cliff Lane

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 5

1st. place - Entry 5 Tom Badger; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Tim Davies

Challenge Item for 8th. March
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Dibber
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

 
Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 5 David Howgate

Entry 5 David Howgate

Entry 6 Malcolm Robinson

Entry 6 Malcolm Robinson

 
Entry 7 Bill Finnigan

Entry 7 Bill Finnigan

1st. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; Joint 2nd. place - Entry 3 Gavin Morrice, Entry 4 John Whitehouse, Entry 5 David Howgate, Entry 7 Bill Finnigan; 3rd. place - Entry 6 Malcolm Robinson
Intermediate Project - Novelty Item
Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 2 Ken Beresford

Entry 2 Ken Beresford

1st. place - Entry 1 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Ken Beresford
Advanced Project - Novelty Item
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Cliff Lane

Entry 3 Cliff Lane

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 6 Ted Gill

Entry 6 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 3 Cliff Lane; 2nd. place - Entry 6 Ted Gill; 3rd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 15th. February
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Honey Dipper
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Peter Prior

Entry 2 Peter Prior

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

 
Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 5 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 5 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 6 Peter Blakey

Entry 6 Peter Blakey

 
Entry 7 Les Saunby

Entry 7 Les Saunby

Entry 8 David Howgate

Entry 8 David Howgate

Entry 9 Malcolm Robinson

Entry 9 Malcolm Robinson

1st. place - Entry 5 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau; 2nd. place - Entry 7 Les Saunby; 3rd. place - Entry 6 Peter Blakey
Intermediate Project - Discus
Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Ken Beresford

Entry 3 Ken Beresford

 
Entry 4 Kris Cietak

Entry 4 Kris Cietak

1st. place - Entry 4 Kris Cietak; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Brian Bateman; 3rd. place - Entry 1 Bob Rimmer
Advanced Project - Discus
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 2 Cliff Lane

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

 
Entry 4 Keith Lanchester

Entry 4 Keith Lanchester

Entry 5 Tim Davis

Entry 5 Tim Davis

Entry 6 Steve Simmons

Entry 6 Steve Simmons

 
Entry 7 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 7 Malcolm Thorpe

1st. place - Entry 7 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Cliff Lane; 3rd. place - Entry 6 Steve Simmons

Challenge Item for 18th. January
Details of challenge
Basic Project - A Spurtle
Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Dave Howgate

Entry 3 Dave Howgate

 
Peter Prior

Entry 4 Peter Prior

J. Whitehouse

Entry 5 J. Whitehouse

Peter Blakey

Entry 6 Peter Blakey

 
Bill Finnigan

Entry 7 Bill Finnigan

Kris Cietek

Entry 8 Kris Cietek

Malcolm Robinson

Entry 9 Malcolm Robinson

Joint 1st. place - Entry no. 8 Kris Cietek & Entry No. 9 Malcolm Robinson; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry No. 3 Dave Howgate/div>
Intermediate Project - Goblet
Bob Rimmer

Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Ken Beresford

Entry 3 Ken Beresford

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry no. 1 Bob Rimmer; 3rd. place - Entry No. 3 Ken Beresford
Premier Project - Goblet
Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

 
 
Tom Badger

Entry 4 Tom Badger

Cliff Lane

Entry 5 Cliff Lane

Steve Simmonds

Entry 6 Steve Simmonds

 
Ted Gill

Entry 7 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry no. 2 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry no. 4 Tom Badger; 3rd. place - Entry No. 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Back to the top of the page