Chairman's Challenge
Sponsored by Earlswood Interiors & Crafts

Click on the Photographs for a larger version

Revised Competition Rules for 2016

The way in which the Chairman’s Challenge is run is being modified, for 2016. One of the aims of AWGB and WMWT is to seek to improve woodturning skills and to facilitate this, the following applies.
There will be three groups and these will be Novice, Intermediate and Advanced. Members will be allocated into one of the groups - with their agreement - and will progress to the level that they aspire to.

The judging of entries will be based on published criteria, which will vary from group to group, but in all cases the intention is to give constructive feedback. It is intended that there will be a link with the Hands On day skills challenges, when practical, which should also help with skills development.

Judging will be by a panel (who as individuals would not expect to enter items into the “class” which they are judging), and feedback sheets will be completed and attached to each entry for members to consider. Entries will remain anonymous, as they are at present. The criteria and judging process remains, to date, a work in progress, and is subject to regular review to ensure that the criteria are appropriate and current.

Progression from one group to the next will be assessed on the basis of entries throughout the year, and will be a combination of the standard of work and the number of pieces produced during the year.
To assist members with limited experience we will provide drawings, photos and sometimes, measurements for Novice group members to work to. Whilst it may not be practical to do so for all groups, the focus is to give help and guidance to the Novice group mainly, and to the other two groups as and when possible.
There will no doubt be “wrinkles” to smooth out as we refine this process, but the emphasis is to get as much enjoyment out of the challenges as possible, whilst improving skills.

If members have any suggestions about the Challenge, in terms of judging, organisation or subject, please let a committee member know.

The Sponsorship offered by Earlswood Interiors applies to the Novice Group.

Month Novice Group Intermediate Advancede
January Solid Rolling Pin Ball and Cup toy Square Edge Bowl
February Bird Hedgehog Goblet with Lid and Finial
March Ring Stand Chess Piece - 2 Pawns Chess Pieces - 2 from King, Queen, Knight, Bishop, Rook
April Kitchen Roll Holder Goblet with Captive Ring Plant Stand approx 8inches tall(200mm)
May Tool Handle Offset Female figure Thin Bowl with Reflex Curve
June Mouse Pedestal Bowl Pestle and Mortar
July Door Wedge Box Off Centre Candlestick
August Bud Vase Miniature Birdhouse Box with Threaded Lid
September A Christmas Decoration - a Christmas Tree A Christmas Decoration - A Drop finial Christmas Cracker
October Tea Light Holder Platter Corinthian Helmet
November Apple Apple and Pear Small Hollow Form with Open Twist
December No Competition No Competition No Competition


Challenge Item for 20th. November
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Apple
Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

1st. place - Entry 1 Paul Brown; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith
Intermediate Project - Apple and Pear
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Rob Huckley

Entry 3 Rob Huckley

 
Entry 4 Graham Hunt

Entry 4 Graham Hunt

Entry 5 Kris Cietak

Entry 5 Kris Cietak

1st. place - Entry 2 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry 5 Kris Cietak; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Rob Huxley
Premier Project - Small Hollow Form with Open Twist
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

1st. place - Entry 1 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for l6th. October
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Tea Light Holder
Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

1st. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Mary Dunne
Intermediate Project - Platter
Entry 1 Gavin Morrice

Entry 1 Gavin Morrice

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

1st. place - Entry 2 Dave Reynolds; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Gavin Morrice; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Brian Bateman
Premier Project - Corinthian Helmet
Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 1 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

1st. place - Entry 3 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 18th September
Details of challenge
Basic Project - A Christmas Decoration - a Christmas Tree
Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Helen Lee

Entry 2 Helen Lee

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

1st. place - Entry 3 Gavin Morrice; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Darren Smith; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Helen Lee
Intermediate Project - A Christmas Decoration - A Drop finial
Entry 1 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 1 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 2 Rob Huxley

Entry 2 Rob Huxley

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

 
Entry 4 Brian Bateman

Entry 4 Brian Bateman

Entry 5 Dave Reynolds

Entry 5 Dave Reynolds

Entry 6 Keith Lanchester

Entry 6 Keith Lanchester

1st. place - Entry 5 Dave Reynolds; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Rob Huxley; 3rd. place Entry 4 Brian Bateman.
Premier Project - Christmas Cracker
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Tom Badger

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 5 Ted Gill

Entry 5 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 5 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Tom Badger

Challenge Item for 21st.August
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Bud Vase
Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Rob Huxley

Entry 2 Rob Huxley

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

 
Entry 4 D. Evans

Entry 4 D. Evans

1st. place - Entry 2 Rob Huxley; 2nd. place - Entry 4 D. Evans; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Gavin Morrice
Intermediate Project - Miniature Birdhouse
Entry 1 David Hobbs

Entry 1 David Hobbs

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Dave Reynolds

Entry 3 Dave Reynolds

 
Entry 4 Graham Hunt

Entry 4 Graham Hunt

1st. place - Entry 2 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry 1 David Hobbs
Premier Project - Box with Threaded Lid
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

1st. place - Entry 2 Tom Badger; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Tim Davies

Challenge Item for l7th. July
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Door Wedge
Entry 1 Les Wilkes

Entry 1 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

1st. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Box
Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 1 Bob Rimmer

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

 
Entry 4 Dave Hobbs

Entry 4 Dave Hobbs

Entry 5 Gavin Morrice

Entry 5 Gavin Morrice

Entry 6 Graham Hunt

Entry 6 Graham Hunt

1st. place - Entry 3 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Dave Hobbs
Premier Project - Off Centre Candlestick
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

1st. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Challenge Item for l2th. June
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Mouse
Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 2 David Lee

Entry 2 David Lee

Entry 3 Helen Lee

Entry 3 Helen Lee

 
Entry 4 Gavin Morrice

Entry 4 Gavin Morrice

Entry 5 John Whitehouse

Entry 5 John Whitehouse

1st. place - Entry 4 Gavin Morrice; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Paul Brown ; 3rd. place - Entry 2 David Lee
Intermediate Project - Pedestal Bowl
Entry 1 Graham Hunt

Entry 1 Graham Hunt

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Brian Bateman

1st. place - Entry 3 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Graham Hunt; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Dave Reynolds
Premier Project - Pestle and Mortar
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Peter Hockley

Entry 3 Peter Hockley

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry 4 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Don Lawrence


Challenge Item for l5th. May
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Tool Handle
Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

 
Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 4 John Whitehouse

1st. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Gavin Morrice; 3rd. place - Entry 4 John Whitehouse
Intermediate Project - Offset Female figure
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

1st. place - Entry 3 Graham Hunt; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Brian Bateman
Premier Project - Thin Bowl with Reflex Curve
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

1st. place - Entry 2 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 17th. April
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Kitchen Roll Holder
Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Paul Brown; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Goblet with Captive Ring
Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 2 Graham Hunt

Entry 2 Graham Hunt

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

Entry 3 Gavin Morrice

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 4 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 5 Dave Reynolds

Entry 5 Dave Reynolds

Entry 6 Brian Bateman

Entry 6 Brian Bateman

1st. place - Entry 6 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry 5 Dave Reynolds; 3rd. place - Entry 1 John Hooper
Premier Project - Plant Stand approx 8inches tall(200mm)
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Sheila Armstrong

Entry 4 Sheila Armstrong

1st. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Don Lawrence; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Tim Davies

Challenge Item for 20th. March
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Ring Stand
Entry 1 Laura Gurdin

Entry 1 Laura Gurdin

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 3 Cliff Jeffries

Entry 3 Cliff Jeffries

 
Entry 4 Gavin Morrice

Entry 4 Gavin Morrice

Entry 5 Bill Finnigan

Entry 5 Bill Finnigan

Entry 6 John Whitehouse

Entry 6 John Whitehouse

1st. place - Entry 4 Gavin Morrice; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Cliff Jeffries
Intermediate Project - Chess Piece - 2 Pawns
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 3 John Hooper

Entry 3 John Hooper

1st. place - Entry 2 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry 3 John Hooper; 3rd. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds
Premier Project - Chess Pieces - 2 from King, Queen, Knight, Bishop, Rook
Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 1 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

 
Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Sheila Armstrong

Entry 5 Sheila Armstrong

Entry 6 Ted Gill

Entry 6 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 3 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 6 Ted Gill; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Tom Badger

Challenge Item for 21st. February
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Bird
Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Paul Brown

Entry 2 Paul Brown

Entry 3 Bill Finnigan

Entry 3 Bill Finnigan

 
Entry 4 Graham Hunt

Entry 4 Graham Hunt

Entry 5 Rob Huxley

Entry 5 Rob Huxley

Entry 6 Laura Gurden

Entry 6 Laura Gurden

 
Entry 7 Gavin Morrice

Entry 7 Gavin Morrice

1st. place - Entry 1 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 5 Rob Huxley; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Paul Brown
Intermediate Project - Hedgehog
Entry 1 Peter Prior

Entry 1 Peter Prior

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Dave Reynolds

1st. place - Entry 2 Dave Reynolds; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Peter Prior
Premier Project - Goblet with Lid and Finial
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 2 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 6 Ted Gill

Entry 6 Ted Gill

 
Entry 7 Sheila Armstrong

Entry 7 Sheila Armstrong

1st. place - Entry 3 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Challenge Item for 17th. January
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Solid Rolling Pin
Entry 1 Peter Prior

Entry 1 Peter Prior

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 2 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Laura Gurden

Entry 3 Laura Gurden

 
Entry 4 Paul Brown

Entry 4 Paul Brown

Entry 5 Darren Smith

Entry 5 Darren Smith

Entry 6 Graham Hunt

Entry 6 Graham Hunt

 
Entry 7 Bill Finnigan

Entry 7 Bill Finnigan

1st. place - Entry 5 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Paul Brown; 3rd. place - Entry 7 Bill Finnigan
Intermediate Project - Ball and Cup toy
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

Entry 2 Brian Bateman

1st. place - Entry 2 Brian Bateman; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Dave Reynolds
Premier Project - Square Edge Bowl
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Keith Lanchester

Entry 2 Keith Lanchester

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 4 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Tim Davies

Entry 5 Tim Davies

Entry 6 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

Entry 6 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau

 
Entry 7 Cliff Lane

Entry 7 Cliff Lane

1st. place - Entry 8 Wolfgang Schulze-Zachau; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Don Lawrence