Chairman's Challenge
Sponsored by Earlswood Interiors & Crafts

Click on the Photographs for a larger version

Competition Rules for 2017

The way in which the Chairman’s Challenge is run is being modified, for 2016. One of the aims of AWGB and WMWT is to seek to improve woodturning skills and to facilitate this, the following applies.
There will be three groups and these will be Novice, Intermediate and Advanced. Members will be allocated into one of the groups - with their agreement - and will progress to the level that they aspire to.

The judging of entries will be based on published criteria, which will vary from group to group, but in all cases the intention is to give constructive feedback. It is intended that there will be a link with the Hands On day skills challenges, when practical, which should also help with skills development.

Judging will be by a panel (who as individuals would not expect to enter items into the “class” which they are judging), and feedback sheets will be completed and attached to each entry for members to consider. Entries will remain anonymous, as they are at present. The criteria and judging process remains, to date, a work in progress, and is subject to regular review to ensure that the criteria are appropriate and current.

Progression from one group to the next will be assessed on the basis of entries throughout the year, and will be a combination of the standard of work and the number of pieces produced during the year.
To assist members with limited experience we will provide drawings, photos and sometimes, measurements for Novice group members to work to. Whilst it may not be practical to do so for all groups, the focus is to give help and guidance to the Novice group mainly, and to the other two groups as and when possible.
There will no doubt be “wrinkles” to smooth out as we refine this process, but the emphasis is to get as much enjoyment out of the challenges as possible, whilst improving skills.

If members have any suggestions about the Challenge, in terms of judging, organisation or subject, please let a committee member know.

The Sponsorship offered by Earlswood Interiors applies to the Novice Group.

Month Novice Group Intermediate Advancede
January Bud Vase Open Neck Vase Box with decorated lid
February Miniature Birdhouse Egg and Cup Any piece turned thin and pierced
March Plain Bowl Lidded Box Bowl with wide decorated rim
April Mushroom Pomander Goblet with square rim and a lid with finial
May Lidded Box Bowl, cut and reconstructed Small segmented hollow form. See Sue Harker Demo report June 2012
June Spinning Top Platter with decorated rim Oriental style box. See Steve Heeley Demo report August 2016
July Baby's Rattle Goblet with twist or spiral stem Splash Bowl
August Acorn Natural edge bowl Manta Ray bowl
September Christmas Tree Decoration Snowman Christmas Tree Decoration - free choice Inside out Christmas Ornament. See Sue Harker Demo report October 2016
October Two flowers Off centre candlestick. See report on Simon Hope Demo, May 2016 Small Hat. See report on Andrew Hall Demo, March 2016
November Candlestick Discus bowl Bowl with 4 different kinds of Fruit (cherries and grapes count as one piece)
December No Competition No Competition No Competition


Challenge Item for 20th. August
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Acorn
Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 2 Chris Jones

Entry 2 Chris Jones

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry 2 Chris Jones; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Mary Dunne; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Natural edge bowl
Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Les Saunby

Entry 2 Les Saunby

Entry 3 Rob Huxley

Entry 3 Rob Huxley

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 4 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 5 Dave Hobbs

Entry 5 Dave Hobbs

Entry 6 Gavin Morrice

Entry 6 Gavin Morrice

 
Entry 7 Graham Hunt

Entry 7 Graham Hunt

1st. place - Entry 5 Dave Hobbs; 2nd. place - Entry 7 Graham Hunt; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Les Saunby
Premier Project - Manta Ray bowl
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Ted Gill

Entry 3 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 3 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Challenge Item for l6th. July
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Baby's Rattle
Entry 1 Les Wilkes

Entry 1 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry 1 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Goblet with twist or spiral stem
Entry 1 Graham Hunt

Entry 1 Graham Hunt

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

1st. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Graham Hunt
Premier Project - Splash Bowl
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Ted Gill

Entry 2 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 2 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 11th. June
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Spinning Top
Entry 1 Bill Finnigan

Entry 1 Bill Finnigan

Entry 2 Chris Jones

Entry 2 Chris Jones

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

Entry 3 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry 2 Chris Jones; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Les Wilkes; 3rd. place - Entry 1 Bill Finnigan
Intermediate Project - Platter with decorated rim
Entry 1 Dave Hobbs

Entry 1 Dave Hobbs

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

1st. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Dave Hobbs; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Graham Hunt
Premier Project - Oriental style box. See Steve Heeley Demo report August 2016
Entry 1 Keith Lanchester

Entry 1 Keith Lanchester

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Tim Davies

Entry 3 Tim Davies

 
Entry 4 Ted Gill

Entry 4 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 1 Keith Lanchester; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Ted Gill; 3rd. place - Entry 3 Tim Davies

Challenge Item for 21st. May
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Lidded Box
Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 2 Chris Jones

Entry 2 Chris Jones

Entry 3 John Whitehouse

Entry 3 John Whitehouse

 
Entry 4 Les Wilkes

Entry 4 Les Wilkes

1st. place - Entry 2 Chris Jones; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Mary Dunne; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Bowl, cut and reconstructed
Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 1 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Graham Hunt

Entry 2 Graham Hunt

1st. place - Entry 1 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Graham Hunt;
Premier Project - Small segmented hollow form. See Sue Harker Demo report June 2012
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 2 Tom Badger

Entry 3 Ted Gill

Entry 3 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 1 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Ted Gill; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Tom Badger

Challenge Item for 9th. April
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Mushroom
Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 2 Mary Dunne

Entry 2 Mary Dunne

Entry 3 Bill Finnigan

Entry 3 Bill Finnigan

 
Entry 4 John Whitehouse

Entry 4 John Whitehouse

<
1st. place - Entry 3 Bill Finnigan; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Paul Brown; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Mary Dunne
Intermediate Project - Pomander
Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

Entry 3 Graham Hunt

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 4 Malcolm Edwards

1st. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 1 John Hooper; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Malcolm Edwards
Premier Project - Goblet with square rim and a lid with finial
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Cliff Lane

Entry 3 Cliff Lane

 
Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 5 Ted Gill

Entry 5 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 1 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Don Lawrence; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for l9th. March
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Plain Bowl
Entry 1 Christopher Jones

Entry 1 Christopher Jones

Entry 2 John Whitehouse

Entry 2 John Whitehouse

Entry 3 Mary Dunne

Entry 3 Mary Dunne

 
Entry 4 Helen Lee

Entry 4 Helen Lee

Entry 5 David Lee

Entry 5 David Lee

Entry 6 Bill Finnigan

Entry 6 Bill Finnigan

1st. place - Entry 1 Christopher Jones; 2nd. place - Entry 3 Mary Dunne; 3rd. place - Entry 2 John Whitehouse
Intermediate Project - Lidded Box
Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 1 Dave Reynolds

Entry 2 Dave Hobbs

Entry 2 Dave Hobbs

Entry 3 John Hooper

Entry 3 John Hooper

 
Entry 4 Darren Smith

Entry 4 Darren Smith

Entry 5 Graham Hunt

Entry 5 Graham Hunt

1st. place - Entry 4 Darren Smith; 2nd. place - Entry 5 Graham Hunt; 3rd. place - Entry 3 John Hooper
Premier Project - Bowl with wide decorated rim
Entry 1 Steve Simmons

Entry 1 Steve Simmons

Entry 2 Peter Hockley

Entry 2 Peter Hockley

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Malcolm Thorpe

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 5 Tom Badger

Entry 6 Ted Gill

Entry 6 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 6 Ted Gill; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Tim Davies; 3rd. place - Entry 1 Steve Simmons

Challenge Item for l9th. February
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Miniature Birdhouse
Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 1 Mary Dunne

Entry 2 Chris Jones

Entry 2 Christopher Jones

Entry 3 Peter Blakey

Entry 3 Peter Blakey

 
Entry 4 Paul Brown

Entry 4 Paul Brown

Entry 5 Peter Norman

Entry 5 Peter Norman

1st. place - Entry 1 Mary Dunne; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Paul Brown; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Christopher Jones
Intermediate Project - Egg and Cup
Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 1 John Hooper

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 2 Darren Smith

Entry 3 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 3 Malcolm Edwards

 
Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 4 Dave Reynolds

Entry 5 Graham Hunt

Entry 5 Graham Hunt

Entry 6 Dave Evans

Entry 6 Dave Evans

1st. place - Entry 1 John Hooper; 2nd. place - Entry 2 Darren Smith; 3rd. place - Entry 5 Graham Hunt
Premier Project - Any piece, turned thin and pierced
Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 1 Tim Davies

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

Entry 3 Don Lawrence

 
Entry 4 Ted Gill

Entry 4 Ted Gill

1st. place - Entry 3 Don Lawrence; 2nd. place - Entry 4 Ted Gill; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Malcolm Thorpe

Challenge Item for 15th. January
Details of challenge
Basic Project - Bud Vase
Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 1 Paul Brown

Entry 2 Mary Dunne

Entry 2 Mary Dunne

Entry 3 Christopher Jones

Entry 3 Christopher Jones

 
Entry 4 Les Wilkes

Entry 4 Les Wilkes

Entry 5 Helen Lee

Entry 5 Helen Lee

1st. place - Entry 2 Mary Dunne; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Paul Brown; 3rd. place - Entry 4 Les Wilkes
Intermediate Project - Open Neck Vase
Entry 1 Dave Hobbs

Entry 1 Dave Hobbs

Entry 2 Dave Evans

Entry 2 Dave Evans

Entry 3 John Hooper

Entry 3 John Hooper

 
Entry 4 Graham Hunt

Entry 4 Graham Hunt

Entry 5 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 5 Malcolm Edwards

Entry 6 Dave Reynolds

Entry 6 Dave Reynolds

 
Entry 7 Les Saunby

Entry 7 Les Saunby

1st. place - Entry 3 John Hooper; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Dave Hobbs; 3rd. place - Entry 6 Dave Reynolds
Premier Project - Box with decorated lid
Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Entry 3

Entry 3

 
Entry 4 Tim Davies

Entry 4 Tim Davies

1st. place - Entry 4 Tim Davies; 2nd. place - Entry 1 Malcolm Thorpe; 3rd. place - Entry 2 Don Lawrence

Back to the top of the page